Is Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna fish
- shiitake mushroom extract tuna powder
- bonito fish
- bonito powder
tuna fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Miso (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Rice , Salt), Dried Tofu (soybeans (non-genetically Modified), Magnesium Chloride), Dextrin, Dried Green Onion, Dried Wakame Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Bonito Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Extract Tuna Powder, Kelp Powder, Trehalose, Vitamin E. Contains: Soybeans, Bonito Fish, Tuna Fish.
Check Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Miso Soup With Chunky Tofu & Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Powder


