Is Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice miso
rice miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Wakame Seaweed, Salt, Hydrolysed Protein (Soybeans, Sea Bream, Tuna, Spanish Mackerel), Bonito Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Allergy Notice: Contains Soybeans, Sea Bream, Tuna, Spanish Mackerel, Bonito
Check Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule


