Is Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito
- bonito extract
- spanish mackerel
- tuna
- sea bream
- disodium inosinate
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Wakame Seaweed, Salt, Hydrolysed Protein (Soybeans, Sea Bream, Tuna, Spanish Mackerel), Bonito Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Allergy Notice: Contains Soybeans, Sea Bream, Tuna, Spanish Mackerel, Bonito
Check Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marukome Quick Serve Instant Miso Soup With Wakame Seaweed 12 Servings 216g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule


