Is Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED BEAN PASTE(SUGAR RED BEAN), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), WATER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH POWDERED SYRUP (CORN, POTATO). EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SORBITAN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS). GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO.40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POWDERED GREEN TEA, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CYCLIC OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE.
Check Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece


