Is Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • liquid whole egg wheat flour
  • sodium acetate
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids sorbitan esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters polyglycerol esters of fatty acids soy lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BEAN PASTE(SUGAR RED BEAN), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), WATER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH POWDERED SYRUP (CORN, POTATO). EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SORBITAN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS). GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO.40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POWDERED GREEN TEA, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CYCLIC OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE.

Check Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast