Is Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetate
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids sorbitan esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters polyglycerol esters of fatty acids soy lecithin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BEAN PASTE(SUGAR RED BEAN), LIQUID WHOLE EGG WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), WATER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH POWDERED SYRUP (CORN, POTATO). EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS SORBITAN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS). GREEN TEA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO.40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POWDERED GREEN TEA, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CYCLIC OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE.

Check Marukyo Matcha Flavor Pancake Dorayaki, Matcha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast