Is Marvellous Cookies & Creme Muffin Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • 22% minimum milk solids
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Flavouring). White chocolate contains 28% minimum Cocoa Solids and 22% minimum Milk Solids. May contain gluten, nuts, peanuts, sesame seeds.

Check Marvellous Cookies & Creme Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking