Is Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cultured skim milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cultured Skim Milk (Cultured Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Food Starch-Modified, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Caseinate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Where to buy
Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


