Is Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cultured skim milk
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cultured Skim Milk (Cultured Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Food Starch-Modified, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Caseinate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Where to buy
Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


