Is Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cultured Skim Milk (Cultured Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Food Starch-Modified, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), May Contain 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Caseinate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Where to buy
Mary Bs Biscuits, Southern Made, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


