Is Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Riboflavin , Thiamine Mononitrate ) , Buttermilk ( Cultured Skim Milk , Sodium Citrate , Locust Bean Gum , Food Starch-modified , Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Salt ) , Water , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin and Folic Acid ) , Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( [ Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil ] Lecithin , Artificial Flavor and Color ) . Leavening ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Sugar , Salt , Sodium Caseinate , Yellow 5 and 6 , Natural And Artificial Flavor .

Check Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mary B's Butter Taste Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich