Is Mary's Gone Cookies Chocolate Graham-Style Snacks Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, graham-style cookies offer a bold chocolate flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, alongside coffee or milk, or crushed over desserts. Reviews often praise taste and crunch while noting occasional crumbling in bags and variable portion sizing and intermittent packaging complaints.
Why it's not vegan
- clover honey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
clover honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, graham-style cookies offer a bold chocolate flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, alongside coffee or milk, or crushed over desserts. Reviews often praise taste and crunch while noting occasional crumbling in bags and variable portion sizing and intermittent packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch*, Oat Flour*, Brown Rice Flour*, Palm Fruit Shortening*, Cane Sugar*, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Chocolate Liquor*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Extract*), Tapioca Syrup*, Cocoa Powder*, Sunflower Oil*, Chia Seeds*, Maple Sugar*, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate), Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cinnamon*, Clover Honey*, Natural Flavor*, Rosemary Extract* (for Freshness). *organic. Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Products Containing Soy And Sesame.
Check Mary's Gone Cookies Chocolate Graham-Style Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mary's Gone Cookies Chocolate Graham-Style Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


