Is Marzetti Baked Croutons Seasoned - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • a milk ingredient
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Seasoning [Sugar, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Natural Flavor (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Vinegar (Dehydrated), Spices, Parsley], Salt, Water, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor (a Milk Ingredient), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Marzetti Baked Croutons Seasoned - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Baked Croutons Seasoned - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking