Is Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chunky dressing delivers a bold, tangy, distinctive profile with visible crumbles and a thick, creamy texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, and as a sandwich spread. Customer reviews note pronounced chunks, rich mouthfeel, and consistent, convenient packaging for everyday home use and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping