Is Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso
  • organic soybeans
  • soybean oil

miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Miso (Water, Organic Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Onion, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dried

Check Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterMeijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping