Is Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild tang and subtle sweetness, commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, potato salad, or as a sandwich spread and vegetable dip. Customers report consistent flavor and versatility, noting a pleasing creaminess; a minority mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected, per reviewers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild tang and subtle sweetness, commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, potato salad, or as a sandwich spread and vegetable dip. Customers report consistent flavor and versatility, noting a pleasing creaminess; a minority mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected, per reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider And Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum
Check Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
Marzetti Classic Light Original Slaw Dressing, 13 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


