Is Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on garden and pasta salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich or veggie dip. Customer reviews often mention a pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and versatile everyday appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic (dried), mustard seed, bell peppers (dried), xanthan gum, spice, onion (dried), beta carotene (added for color)

Check Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading
Dairy Free? Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful