Is Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet and tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on garden and pasta salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich or veggie dip. Customer reviews often mention a pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and versatile everyday appeal overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on garden and pasta salads, as a marinade for chicken or vegetables, and as a sandwich or veggie dip. Customer reviews often mention a pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and versatile everyday appeal overall.
Ingredients
soybean oil, water, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic (dried), mustard seed, bell peppers (dried), xanthan gum, spice, onion (dried), beta carotene (added for color)
Check Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Classic Sweet Italian Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


