Is Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceTopping