Is Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory dressing offering a creamy, thick, spreadable texture that coats salads evenly and functions as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or sauce for pasta and grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, versatile uses, dependable flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and good value; some occasionally mention a stronger-than-expected tang.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory dressing offering a creamy, thick, spreadable texture that coats salads evenly and functions as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or sauce for pasta and grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, versatile uses, dependable flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and good value; some occasionally mention a stronger-than-expected tang.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANCHOVIES. CONTAINS: EGG, ANCHOVIES, MILK.
Check Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


