Is Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory dressing offering a creamy, thick, spreadable texture that coats salads evenly and functions as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or sauce for pasta and grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, versatile uses, dependable flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and good value; some occasionally mention a stronger-than-expected tang.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- anchovies
- egg
- cultured milk
- egg yolk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory dressing offering a creamy, thick, spreadable texture that coats salads evenly and functions as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or sauce for pasta and grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, versatile uses, dependable flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and good value; some occasionally mention a stronger-than-expected tang.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANCHOVIES. CONTAINS: EGG, ANCHOVIES, MILK.
Check Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


