Is Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet tangy dressing with a smooth creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, for dipping vegetables, or as a marinade. Reviewers often note consistent flavor balance and versatility, citing convenient ready to use packaging and texture, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet tangy dressing with a smooth creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, for dipping vegetables, or as a marinade. Reviewers often note consistent flavor balance and versatility, citing convenient ready to use packaging and texture, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Mustard Seed, Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


