Is Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet tangy dressing with a smooth creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, for dipping vegetables, or as a marinade. Reviewers often note consistent flavor balance and versatility, citing convenient ready to use packaging and texture, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- honey
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet tangy dressing with a smooth creamy pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, for dipping vegetables, or as a marinade. Reviewers often note consistent flavor balance and versatility, citing convenient ready to use packaging and texture, while some mention the sweetness can be stronger than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Mustard Seed, Egg Yolk, Salt, White Wine, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Dijon Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


