Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion*, Dillweed*, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic*, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. *dried

Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking