Is Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water.
Check Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


