Is Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water.

Check Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping