Is Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water.
Check Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


