Is Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, buttermilk, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic (dried), xanthan gum, spice, onion (dried)

Check Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep