Is Marzetti Dressing, Sweet Poppyseed 13 fl oz (384 ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet poppyseed dressing offers a sweet, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, moderately thick texture studded with visible poppy seeds. Commonly used on green and fruit salads, spinach and strawberry salads, as a dip or glaze for chicken and pork. Reviews commonly note seed texture and occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, sugar, water, cider vinegar, salt, orange juice concentrate, poppyseed, egg yolk, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, onion (dried), lemon zest (dried)

Check Marzetti Dressing, Sweet Poppyseed 13 fl oz (384 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dressing, Sweet Poppyseed 13 fl oz (384 ml) is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping