Is Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, extra virgin olive oil, red wine vinegar, distilled vinegar, feta cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes) salt, sugar, egg yolk, spices, garlic*, bell peppers *, onion *, sodium benzoate added as persavative, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alguna te, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor. *Dyhydrated contains egg, milk

Check Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep