Is Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alguna te
  • enzymes

propylene glycol alguna te

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, extra virgin olive oil, red wine vinegar, distilled vinegar, feta cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes) salt, sugar, egg yolk, spices, garlic*, bell peppers *, onion *, sodium benzoate added as persavative, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alguna te, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor. *Dyhydrated contains egg, milk

Check Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep