Is Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol alguna te
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, extra virgin olive oil, red wine vinegar, distilled vinegar, feta cheese (part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes) salt, sugar, egg yolk, spices, garlic*, bell peppers *, onion *, sodium benzoate added as persavative, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alguna te, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor. *Dyhydrated contains egg, milk

Check Marzetti Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep