Is Marzetti™ Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Artificial Color, Natural Flavor Dehydrated

Check Marzetti™ Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti™ Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAKroger

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Soy Free? Marzetti™ Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful