Is Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, mild caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture designed for dipping and drizzling over fruit, pretzels, ice cream, or baked goods. Shoppers often cite convenience of the tub, consistent flavor, and versatility; some reviewers note it can be thinner than expected or slightly less rich than homemade versions.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture designed for dipping and drizzling over fruit, pretzels, ice cream, or baked goods. Shoppers often cite convenience of the tub, consistent flavor, and versatility; some reviewers note it can be thinner than expected or slightly less rich than homemade versions.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Polydextrose , Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk ( Condensed Skim Milk , Sugar ) , Modified Corn Starch , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Less Than 2% Of : Disodium Phosphate , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Salt , Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Alginate , Artificial Flavor , Natural Flavor .
Check Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


