Is Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub Soy Free?

Description
Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Cream, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide, Spice, Guar Gum, Dill Weed, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


