Is Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub Gluten Free?

Description
Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dill-forward, tangy-herb flavor with a mild, creamy consistency that’s easy to scoop. Often described by shoppers as fresh-tasting and versatile; commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, sandwiches, baked potatoes, and party trays. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and smooth texture, with occasional comments about being milder than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Cream, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide, Spice, Guar Gum, Dill Weed, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Di-glycerides, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Dill Veggie Dip 14 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


