Is Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy honey French dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture and moderate sweetness, commonly used on green salads, coleslaw, sandwiches, and as a marinade. Reviewers note its balanced honey flavor and convenience in a jar, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder seasoning compared with heavier dressings and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water , Sugar , Corn-cider and Distilled Vinegars , Soybean Oil , Tomato Paste , Salt , Spice , Beet Juice Added For Color , Mustard Seed , Xanthan Gum , Honey , Onion , * , Garlic , * , Natural Flavor . * , Dried .
Check Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Honey French Dressing 13 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


