Is Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, LIPASE), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY POWDER AND/OR DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.

Check Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing