Is MARZETTI, LOW FAT DRESSING, THE ORIGINAL SLAW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VINEGARS (CORN-CIDER AND DISTILLED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, EGG YOLK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SPICE (INCLUDES MUSTARD SEED), CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check MARZETTI, LOW FAT DRESSING, THE ORIGINAL SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARZETTI, LOW FAT DRESSING, THE ORIGINAL SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


