Is Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch-style dip delivers a smooth, cooling texture frequently described as thick and spreadable; shoppers report it pairs well with fresh vegetables, chips, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and moderate saltiness, while some mention occasional thin batches or preference for bolder seasoning, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk, cream), skim milk, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, water, contains 2% or less of: egg yolk, modified cornstarch, salt, onion, garlic, lactic acid, sugar, whey, carrots, yeast extract, gelatin, spice, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor, mono and di-glycerides, sodium phosphate, potassium sorbate added to maintain freshness. Dried. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish