Is Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors

Check Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep