Is Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cultured whey
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- blue cheese
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors
Check Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Marzetti Salad Dressing Chunky Blue Cheese - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


