Is Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors.

Check Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping