Is Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors.
Check Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


