Is Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors.

Check Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping