Is Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- diglycerides
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-salty caramel dip has a smooth, spoonable texture that coats fruit, pretzels, cookies, and desserts. Used for dipping, drizzling over ice cream, spreading on toast, and party snacking. Reviews commonly mention balanced sweet-salty flavor and convenient resealable tub; some reviewers report thicker consistency or excessive sweetness, versatile everyday dessert accompaniment.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors.
Check Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Marzetti® Salted Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


