Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Salt, Egg Yolk, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic*, Filtered Water, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid.

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping