Is Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A bottled vinaigrette offering a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and easy pouring, praising convenience while some report it leans sweeter than expected or milder in acidity for some palates.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A bottled vinaigrette offering a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and easy pouring, praising convenience while some report it leans sweeter than expected or milder in acidity for some palates.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Mustard Seed, Filtered Water, Mustard Seed
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


