Is Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce Vegan?

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- egg
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC, KALE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*. *DRIED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


