Is Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, herbaceous dressing offers a smooth, thick texture and subtle tang, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls and roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient use, praising consistency while some note varying opinions on intensity, salt level, and balance overall.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLK, GARLIC, KALE, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*. *DRIED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Avocado Green Goddess Dressing and Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


